Privacy

Jenny Brown Counselling (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website (the “Service”).

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

 

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Your Rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data, which this policy and our use of your data has been designed to uphold:

 

Right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can do this by contacting us at jennybrowncounsellor@hotmail.com

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to the restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict our processing.

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing (such as direct marketing).

Rights in relation to object to automated processing and profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to legal effects of automated decision making and profiling.

If you have cause for complaint about our use of your data, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, then please contact the data controller via or Telephone 07926 628323 and I will do our best to solve the problem for you.

 

If we are unable to help, or you aren’t satisfied with our response, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted:

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

 

Telephone 0303 123 1113

 

 

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than it is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

In the event that a dispute arises with regards to the international transfer of data, you agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service on this website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to, your email address, name, telephone number (“Personal Information”)

Please note that in certain high-risk situations where best ethical and legal practice require the protection of the client or others (for example, in safeguarding, child protection, terrorism or serious crime), then Jenny Brown Counselling must make decisions in compliance with current law, professional guidelines or government guidance where applicable and ethical principles, having consulted with a supervisor and/or other relevant professionals and experienced colleagues, as appropriate.

 

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.